NL Get it done logo

PRIVACY POLICY

Stichting Save Cheruto (also operating under the trade name Get It Done), a foundation incorporated by Dutch law, registered at Bergschenhoek, with its principal place of business at Eerste Hugo de Grootstraat 1-1, 1052 KK in Amsterdam, registered under the number 27312913 (Get It Done) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting getitdone.org or nl.getitdone.org (the Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) as of 25 May 2018, the data controller is Get It Done. 

  1. Information we may collect from you

    We may collect and process the following data about you:

    1. Information you give us.
      1. You may give us information about you when you register to receive our newsletter, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number and other requested information.
    2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:
      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

    Please find in the table below a specification of the purpose, the personal data collected as well as the retention period:

    Purposes Personal data Retention Period

    To provide you with the information and services that you request from us by phone or e-mail.

    • Get it done
    • Jojanneke@getitdone.org
    • 0614308331

    As long as necessary for the purpose.

    To send you marketing e-mail (our newsletter) if you have consented to this.

    • Jojanneke Goedhart
    • Jojanneke@getitdone.org

    As long as necessary for the purpose.

    Ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    • getitdone.org
    • Other technical information

    As long as necessary for the purpose.

    Administer the Website and as a part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

    • getitdone.org
    • Other technical information

    As long as necessary for the purpose.

  2. Cookies

    The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. 

    Please find in the table below an overview of the cookies that we use on the Website:

    Cookies

    Purpose

    First-party cookies

    We use local storage cookies for performance purposes. We also use session cookies for authentication purposes.

    Google analytics

    To analyse and improve your experience on the Website.

    You are able to block the cookies by changing the browser-settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

  3. Direct Marketing

    We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about Get It Done and its projects, if you have consented to receive this e-mail by subscribing for the newsletter on the Website. If you do not want to receive our newsletters by e-mail, you can unsubscribe for the newsletter by clicking on the link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to jojanneke@getitdone.org.

  4. Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    2. If Get It Done or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Get It Done or others. 
  5. Where we store your personal data

    The data that we collect from you is stored on our server within the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

  6. Your rights

    You have the right to ask us to amend, not to process, delete or object against the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party. You also have the right to access personal data held about you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email to jojanneke@getitdone.org.

  7. Third party links

    The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  9. Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to jojanneke@getitdone.org.

Last updated: December 2017